Phillips v. Ornoski
[…] We should affirm.

. Cal.Penal Code § 190.2(a)(17)(A) (“The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found ... to be true ... The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit ... Robbery....”); Cal.Penal Code § 190.4(a) (“In case of reasonable doubt as to whether a special circumstance is true, the defendant is entitled to a finding that it is not true.”); see. also Pulley v.