Phillips v. Ornoski
[…] To determine whether the prosecutor’s wrongdoing was prejudicial, the most Phillips could demand would be whether there is “any reasonable likelihood that the false testimony could have affected the judgment of the jury.”40 The only answer to the question is “no.”

The majority correctly concludes that “[i]t is unimaginable” that the prosecutor’s wrongful conduct could have affected the first-degree murder guilty verdict. It is likewise unimaginable that it could have affected the special circumstance finding. We should affirm.

. Cal.Penal Code § 190.2(a)(17)(A) (“The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found ... to be true ... The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit ... Robbery....”); Cal.Penal Code § 190.4(a) (“In case of reasonable doubt as to