concurring in the judgment:
[…] 2. OSHA also cited Volks for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1904.32(a)(1) and (b)(3), by failing (i) to review the OSHA 300 log at the end of each relevant calendar year and correct any identified deficiencies, and (ii) to have a company executive certify that the annual summary was correct and complete. See Citation at 29, 30. The Secretary maintains that these violations, like those considered above, “constituted continuing violations for the entirety of the five-year retention period.” Resp’t Br. 16-17.
Section 1904.32(a) provides:
At the end of each calendar year, you must: (1) Review the OSHA 300 Log to verify that the entries are complete and accurate, and correct any deficiencies identified; (2) Create an annual summary of injuries and illnesses recorded on the OSHA 300 Log; [and] (3) Certify the summary....
29 C.F.R. § 1904.32(a) (emphasis added). Another subsection provides that the certification must be made by a company executive. Id. § 1904.32(b)(3). This regulation does not contain a grace period, and it mentions no date regarding the obligations to review, create, and certify other than “the end of each calendar year.” Accordingly, on its face the regulation indicates that a violation occurs only once — when there is a failure to fulfill a listed obligation at the end of a year.