concurring in the judgment:
[…] Citation at 30. Certification is made on the annual summary itself. See OSHA Form 300A, available at http://www.osha.gov/ recordkeeping/RKforms.html.
. The Secretary’s repeated references to two provisions of the OSH Act do not advance her claim that Volks can be cited for continuing violations in this case. Section 657(c)(1) provides that "[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve ... such records regarding his activities ... as the Secretary ... may prescribe by regulation.” 29 U.S.C. § 657(c)(1). Section 657(c)(2) provides that "the Secretary ... shall prescribe regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses.” Id. § 657(c)(2). But Volks was not cited for vio*763lating statutes that authorize the prescription of regulations. Rather, it was charged with violating specific regulations that the Secretary actually did prescribe.