concurring in the judgment:
[…] No, you are not required to update the annual summary, but you may do so if you wish.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.33(b)(2).
3. In sum, it is clear that the obligations imposed by § 1904.29(b)(2) and (b)(3) must be satisfied by the end of that regulation’s seven-day grace period, while the obligations imposed by § 1904.32(a)(1) and (b)(3) must be satisfied at the end of the relevant year. Those obligations do not continue thereafter. Hence, for purposes of 29 U.S.C. § 658(c), “violation[s]” of these regulations “occur[]” at those dates and do not continue. And, as § 658(c) requires, “no citation may be issued ... after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any [such] violation.” 5
*763II
None of this is to say, as the petitioner suggests in its opening brief, that a statute of limitations like § 658(c) can never admit of a continuing violation for a failure to act.