United States Court of Appeals
[…] n.5 (2002)). Here, the thing that “happened” was Volks’
“violation” of an obligation imposed by the OSHA regulations
specified in the citations. Under the statute, a violation can thus
consist not only of an act, but also of a failure to act: here,
Volks’ “failures to make and review records” as required by the
regulations. Court Op. at 6. Finally, I agree with my colleagues
that, in this case, “every single violation for which Volks was
2
cited . . . ‘occurred’ more than six months before the issuance of
the citations.” Id. This is why:
1. OSHA cited Volks for violating 29 C.F.R.
§ 1904.29(b)(2) and (b)(3), by failing to record employees’
work-related injuries and illnesses on the OSHA 300 log and
OSHA 301 incident report forms. See Citation at 15-20, 21-29
(Nov. 8, 2006). That regulation requires an employer to “enter
each recordable injury or illness on the OSHA 300 Log and 301
Incident Report within seven (7) calendar days of receiving
information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred.” 29
C.F.R. § 1904.29(b)(3). Volks contends that the seven days are
a “grace period,” at the end of which the violation “occur[s]” for
purposes of the six-month statute of limitations. Pet’r Br. 33-34.
Although the Secretary does not dispute that § 1904.29(b)(3)