United States Court of Appeals
[…] the annual summary? No, you are not required to update the
annual summary, but you may do so if you wish.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1904.33(b)(2).
3. In sum, it is clear that the obligations imposed by
§ 1904.29(b)(2) and (b)(3) must be satisfied by the end of that
regulation’s seven-day grace period, while the obligations
imposed by § 1904.32(a)(1) and (b)(3) must be satisfied at the
end of the relevant year. Those obligations do not continue
thereafter. Hence, for purposes of 29 U.S.C. § 658(c),
“violation[s]” of these regulations “occur[]” at those dates and
do not continue. And, as § 658(c) requires, “no citation may be
issued . . . after the expiration of six months following the
occurrence of any [such] violation.”5
5
The Secretary’s repeated references to two provisions of the
OSH Act do not advance her claim that Volks can be cited for
continuing violations in this case. Section 657(c)(1) provides that
“[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve . . . such records