United States Court of Appeals
[…] operator and other employees in the machine area from hazards”).
5
2. OSHA also cited Volks for violating 29 C.F.R.
§ 1904.32(a)(1) and (b)(3), by failing (i) to review the OSHA
300 log at the end of each relevant calendar year and correct any
identified deficiencies, and (ii) to have a company executive
certify that the annual summary was correct and complete. See
Citation at 29, 30. The Secretary maintains that these violations,
like those considered above, “constituted continuing violations
for the entirety of the five-year retention period.” Resp’t Br. 16-
17.
Section 1904.32(a) provides:
At the end of each calendar year, you must: (1) Review
the OSHA 300 Log to verify that the entries are
complete and accurate, and correct any deficiencies
identified; (2) Create an annual summary of injuries
and illnesses recorded on the OSHA 300 Log; [and] (3)
Certify the summary . . . .
29 C.F.R. § 1904.32(a) (emphasis added). Another subsection
provides that the certification must be made by a company
executive. Id. § 1904.32(b)(3). This regulation does not contain
a grace period, and it mentions no date regarding the obligations
to review, create, and certify other than “the end of each
calendar year.” Accordingly, on its face the regulation indicates
that a violation occurs only once -- when there is a failure to
fulfill a listed obligation at the end of a year.
Moreover, Volks’ citation for failing to review the OSHA
300 log makes clear that the Secretary did not charge the