United States Court of Appeals
[…] creates a grace period, she maintains that Volks’ failures to
record “constituted continuing violations beginning with Volks’
initial failure to record . . . within seven days of learning of each
injury or illness,” and “then continu[ing] throughout the five-
year record retention period prescribed by the regulations,
which period had not elapsed as of the date of OSHA’s
inspection.” Resp’t Br. 16 (emphasis added).
The “five-year record retention period” referred to by the
Secretary undermines rather than supports her argument. The
regulation that prescribes that period, § 1904.33(a), requires an
employer to “save the OSHA 300 Log . . . and the OSHA 301
Incident Report forms for five (5) years following the end of the
calendar year that these records cover.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.33(a)
(emphasis added). But the Secretary did not cite Volks for
violating § 1904.33(a) by failing to save those documents; she
cited it for violating §1904.29(b) by failing to record
information on them. Indeed, she does not contend that Volks
failed to “save” its logs and incident reports for five years or to
have them available during that period.
3
Nor is there anything in the language of § 1904.33(a) that
imposes a continuing obligation to update or correct those
documents after seven days. To the contrary, the very next
subsection of § 1904.33 makes clear that there is no continuous
updating requirement applicable to Volks. With respect to the
logs, § 1904.33(b) reads as follows:
Do I have to update the OSHA 300 Log during the
five-year storage period? Yes, during the storage
period, you must update your stored OSHA 300 Logs
to include newly discovered recordable injuries or
illnesses and to show any changes that have occurred
in the classification of previously recorded injuries and
illnesses.
29 C.F.R. § 1904.33(b)(1) (emphasis added). In other words,
the requirement to update a stored log does not obligate an
employer to constantly reexamine injuries and illnesses, but
rather is expressly limited to recording “newly discovered”
information.