dissenting.
[…] *927I do not agree, however, that this ease should be vacated and remanded. The Administrative Judge (AJ) has already fully considered the issue of whether Ms. Mu-wwakkil or the minor children of Ms. Mu-wwakkil and Mr. Lee were entitled to any interest in Mr. Lee’s retirement benefits and has correctly determined that she did not carry her burden of establishing entitlement.
For Ms. Muwwakkil to succeed in this action, she was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she or the children were entitled to an interest in her former husband’s retirement benefits. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2) (“In appeals from reconsideration decisions of the [OPM] involving retirement benefits, if the appellant filed the application, the appellant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the benefits.”). After reviewing the record, including the divorce decree, the AJ found that Ms.