Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, Edison Electric Institute, Intervenors
[…] An agency seldom acts arbitrarily when it acts in conformity with its unchallenged rules.

Petitioners finally charge that even if it was permissible for the agency to rely on factors (vii) and (x) in making its no-listing determination, the EPA’s application of those factors in this case must be set aside as inconsistent with RCRA and the agency’s regulations. Factor (vii) directs the agency to consider “[t]he plausible types of improper management to which the waste could be subjected.” 40 C.F.R. § 261.11(a)(3)(vii). Factor (x) requires that EPA consider “[a]ction taken by other governmental agencies or regulatory programs based on the health or environmental hazard posed by the waste or waste constituent.” Id. § 261.11(a)(3)(x). But, by considering the impact of other environmental regulations on the treatment of used oil, petitioners charge that EPA in effect relied on a new factor — “whether used oil will pose a hazard when properly managed in accordance with other Federal laws.”