Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, Edison Electric Institute, Intervenors
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 261.11 (1993).2

Petitioners here challenge EPA’s final decision not to list used oil as a hazardous waste under these criteria. See Final Rule, 57 Fed.Reg. 21,524 (1992). This decision was years in the making. In 1984, Congress amended RCRA by passing the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments (“HSWA”), Pub.L. No. 98-616, 98 Stat. 3258 (1984) (now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6935 (1988)). The HSWA set specific deadlines by which EPA was required to “make a final determination whether to list or identify used automobile and truck crankcase oil and other used oil as hazardous wastes under section 6921 [of RCRA].” 42 U.S.C. § 6935(b). Soon after the passage of the HSWA, EPA announced its proposal to list all used oil as a hazardous waste. See 50 Fed.Reg. 49,258 (1985).