dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] J.A. 105.
Three years later, the EPA had still not moved on the matter, leading Congress to put a “further prod” to the agency and adopt section 241 of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-616, 98 Stat. 3221, 3258 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6935). H.R.Rep. No. 98-198, 98th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 64 (1983), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5576, 5623. The new legislation provided that the EPA shall “propose whether to list or identify used automobile and truck crankcase oil as hazardous waste” no later than November 8, 1985 and shall make a final decision on the matter no later than the following year. 42 U.S.C. § 6935(b). Cf. Hazardous Waste Treatment Council v. EPA, 861 F.2d 270, 271-72 (D.C.Cir.1988) (“HWTC”) (discussing history of used oil legislation).