Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] As to the first question, as the Ninth Circuit noted in United States v. Plummer, 941 F.2d 799, 804 (9th Cir.1991), the phrase “use immunity” is subject to at least two interpretations. “Use immunity” can mean that the communicant is protected against only direct use of his communication; or, it can mean that he is protected against even “indirect” use under a concept generally called “derivative use immunity.” Statutory immunity under § 6002 includes derivative use. “No testimony or other information compelled under the [immunity] order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (emphasis added).