Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] II. The Legal FRAMEWORK
Kilroy’s argument rests on the principle, fundamental to our constitutional government, that a citizen is free “from governmental compulsion to testify against himself.” United States v. North, 910 F.2d 843, 853, reh’g granted in part, 920 F.2d 940 (D.C.Cir.1990), cert. denied, 500 U.S. 941, 111 S.Ct. 2235, 114 L.Ed.2d 477 (1991). Fundamental as the prohibition against the prosecution’s use of compelled testimony is, it is not absolute. Under 18 U.S.C. § 6002, the court may, upon the motion of the prosecution, compel a witness to testify even as to matters that incriminate him. However, the constitutionality of this compulsion depends upon the prohibition contained in the statute that “no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.” 18 U.S.C. § 6002. See Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 458, 92 S.Ct. 1653, 1663-64, 32 L.Ed.2d 212 (1971) (upholding the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 6002 because the statutory “immunity from use and derivative use is coextensive with the scope of the [Fifth Amendment] privilege”).