NELSON, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which HOOD, D.J., joined. GUY, J. (pp. 830-37), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 461, 111 S.Ct. 2395, 2401, 115 L.Ed.2d 410 (1991) (citing Will’s “plain statement rule” in holding that the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act does not apply to state judges).
Section 511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 511(a), furnishes an interesting example of a “plain statement” on the taxability of a certain type of income realized by public colleges and universities. Private colleges and other eleemosynary institutions have long been taxed on their “unrelated business taxable income.” Section 511(a)(2)(B) now makes it very clear that the tax on such unrelated business income applies in the case of state colleges and universities as well. The tax applies, this section says,
“in the case of any college or university which is an agency or instrumentality of any government or any political subdivision thereof, or which is owned or operated by a government or any political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of one or more governments or political subdivisions. Such tax shall also apply in the case of any corporation wholly owned by one or more such colleges or universities.”
Congress has never adopted a “plain statement” such as this with regard to the investment income, as opposed to the unrelated business income, of state colleges and universities or other public instrumentalities of the state.