NELSON, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which HOOD, D.J., joined. GUY, J. (pp. 830-37), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Journal of the House 152. The Michigan Education Trust Act was the embodiment of that proposal.
The act contained an extensive set of legislative findings, beginning with one that the attentive reader will find familiar: “It is an essential function of state government to forever encourage schools and the means of education, as provided in section 1 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.” M.C.L.A. § 390.1422, § 2(a) of the act. The legislature further found it to be “an essential function of state government to encourage attendance at state institutions of higher education,” § 2(c); noted that “[s]tudents in elementary and secondary schools tend to achieve to a higher standard of performance when the payment of tuition for their higher education is secured,” § 2(h); and declared that “[providing assistance to assure the higher education of the citizens of this state is necessary and desirable for the public health, safety, and welfare,” § 2(i).