NELSON, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which HOOD, D.J., joined. GUY, J. (pp. 830-37), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] . The Michigan Education Trust Act, P.A.1986, No. 316, Michigan Comp.Laws Ann. § 390.1421 et seq.
. M.C.L.A. § 390.1433, § 13(4) of the act, provides as follows:
"Before entering into advance tuition payment contracts with purchasers, the state shall solicit answers to appropriate ruling requests from the securities and exchange commission regarding the application of federal security laws to the trust. No contract shall be entered without the authority [sic] making known the status of the request."
. Section 115(1) provides that "[g]ross income does not include ... income derived from any public utility or the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof....”
. The latter section, which had not been the subject of a request for an IRS ruling, exempts “organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare. ...”