NELSON, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which HOOD, D.J., joined. GUY, J. (pp. 830-37), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] United States, *823326 U.S. 572, 66 S.Ct. 310, 90 L.Ed. 326 (1946). Although there was no majority opinion in State of New York, the Court was unanimous in concluding that the test must be abandoned. See Garcia v. San Antonio Metropolitan Transit Authority, 469 U.S. 528, 542, 105 S.Ct. 1005, 1013, 83 L.Ed.2d 1016 (1985), which so states. Accordingly, we are confident that today’s Supreme Court would say that Congress is free to impose a non-discriminatory tax on the investment income at issue here if it wants to. The question we must decide is whether Congress has done so.
Section 11(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 11(a), provides that “[a] tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.” The education trust is only a “quasi corporation” under Michigan law, but the reference in § 11(a) to “every corporation” appears, on its face, to be very broad indeed.