NELSON, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which HOOD, D.J., joined. GUY, J. (pp. 830-37), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] The court answered this question in the affirmative, and held that the railroad’s pension plan was exempt from compliance with Title I of ERISA as a “governmental plan.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The statutory language on which Rose turned is identical to that contained in § 414(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 414(d):
“[T]he term ‘governmental plan’ means a plan established and maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.”
Whether a particular entity is an agency or instrumentality of a state or political subdivision for purposes of § 414(d), as the Rose court observed at 828 F.2d at 918, has long been determined by the Internal Revenue Service under Rev.Rul. 57-128, 1957-1 Cum.