Michigan v. United States
[…] M.C.L.A. § 390.1429(2); M.S.A. § 15.2097(429)(2). M.C.L.A. § 390.1437; M.S.A. § 15.-2097(437). Conversely, while the Act provides that MET may contract with subscribers “on behalf of itself and the state,” *124it was conceded at oral argument that Michigan does not back up those contracts with its full faith and credit. These facts all demonstrate that MET is an entity distinct from the State. Therefore, the MET is subject to the Code.

Exemption from Gross Income under Section 115.

Section 115 of the Code does not exempt the MET's income from taxation. That provision states:

Gross income does iiot include-
(1) income derived from ... the exercise of any essential governmental function and accruing to a State or any political subdivision thereof.

26 U.S.C. § 115(1).

It can be argued that the quoted portion of Section 115 does not apply to any entities other than states or their political subdivisions. See D. Richardson, Federal Income Taxation of States, 19 Stetson L~Rev. 411, 503 (1990).