dissenting:
[…] Navco, 3 F.3d at 172. This issue was not presented to the D.C. Circuit in Sandoz. Neither Navco nor Sandoz support the Fund’s argument in this matter that the statute of limitations does not begin to run until six years after the last scheduled payment is due.
Under the MPPAA, after an employer withdraws from a fund, “(1) [a]s soon as practicable after an employer’s complete or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall— *866(A) notify the employer of — (i) the amount of the liability, and (ii) the schedule for liability payments, and (B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). The statute further provides:
In the event of a default [of a scheduled payment], a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made. For purposes of this section, the term “default” means—
(A) the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure, and