United States v. Rodney Curtis Hamrick
[…] Id. at 17-18, 106 S.Ct. at 1678 (footnote omitted) (emphasis supplied). While the plurality opinion discusses extensively the first half of the justification, involving the possibility that a bomb will instill fear, it devotes much less space to explaining how the opening of a bomb sent through the mail “creates an immediate danger that a violent response will ensue.” I think it clear that the focus of the dangerousness in § 2113(d) is on the presence of an immediate danger of violent “response” (not “reaction”); this is confirmed by the surrounding language in the statute, penalizing more heavily anyone who “puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device.” (Emphasis supplied.)7 Of course, in this instance, involving a letter bomb opened in a secure government office, the immediate danger of violent response is negligible, given the absence of the wrongdoer from the scene.