United States v. Rodney Curtis Hamrick
[…] Bearing in mind the dangers that can result from an uncritical borrowing, and thus applying heightened scrutiny to the task at hand, it is my belief in this case that the statutes themselves are so dissimilar, as the legislative history and the jurisprudence disclose, that the second statute sheds no light into the void of the first.5

The helping statute that the plurality opinion relies upon is the federal bank robbery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2113. Under subsection (d) of that provision, anyone who “puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device” is eligible for a sentence enhancement. Id. § 2113(d). In McLaughlin v. United States, 476 U.S. 16, 106 S.Ct. 1677, 90 L.Ed.2d 15 (1986), the Supreme Court construed the “dangerous weapon” language of the statute to encompass an unloaded gun used in the commission of a bank robbery.