American Federation of Government Employees, Local 3295 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, Office of Thrift Supervision, Intervenor
[…] See H.R.Conf.Rep. 222, 101st Cong., 1st Sess., U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1989, p. 86.5 But it could as easily suggest a change in the intended scope of wage-setting authority as inadvertence.

Finally, the more general purposes articulated by Congress with respect to the Director’s authority do not suggest a clear resolution to the ambiguity of the statute. As the majority notes, the statute and legislative history reveal two concerns in this regard— (1) that the Director of OTS be independent of the Treasury, see 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(b)(3) (“The Secretary of the Treasury may not intervene in any matter or proceeding before the Director unless otherwise provided by law.”), and (2) that compensation at OTS be competitive with the other financial agencies and unconstrained by compensation caps in order to attract highly-qualified financial officers, see H.R.Conf.Rep. 222, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 434, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News