American Federation of Government Employees, Local 3295 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, Office of Thrift Supervision, Intervenor
[…] Under established Authority law, that discretion may be exercised through negotiations.").

. Colorado Nurses interpreted a section of a statute since repealed, then codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4108(a). The full text of that section is cited in the FLRA’s decision on review in that case. See Colorado Nurses Ass’n, 25 F.L.R.A. 803, 805 (1987).

. The FIRREA also preserves, with some modification not relevant here, a separate and earlier enacted provision on "Appointment of examiners” to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. See 12 U.S.C. § 481. This section provides that "the employment and compensation of examiners ... and of the other employees of the office of the Comptroller of the Currency whose compensation is and shall be paid from assessments on banks or affiliates thereof or from other *82fees or charges imposed pursuant to this section shall be without regard to the provisions of other laws applicable to officers or employees of the United States." 12 U.S.C. § 481 (emphasis added). If this provision does suffice to place "employment and compensation” matters within the complete discretion of the Comptroller, then the majority's assumption that the Comptroller and Director have equal degrees of discretion must fail.