Kfc Western, Inc. v. Alan Meghrig Margaret Meghrig
[…] In contrast, § 6972(a)(1)(B) applies both prospectively and retrospectively, to persons who contributed in the past to current endangerment. See Ascon Properties, Inc. v. Mobil Oil Co., 866 *521F.2d 1149, 1159 (9th Cir.1989) (citing Gwaltney, 484 U.S. at 57 & 58 n. 2, 108 S.Ct. at 381 & 382 n. 2, wherein the Supreme Court described the section as one where “Congress has demonstrated ... that it knows how to avoid [limiting a statute to prospective application] by using language that expressly targets past violations”).

. Specifically, § 6973 provides:

[U]pon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit ... against any person ... who has contributed or who is contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal to restrain such person from [such activity], to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both....

42 U.S.C.A. § 6973 (West 1984 & Supp.1993) (emphasis added).

. H.R.Rep. No. 198, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., pt.