dissenting:
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 198, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 53 (1984), reprinted in, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5576, 5612 (emphasis added). It also explains the primary goal of § 6972(a)(1)(B) as “the prompt abatement of imminent and substantial endangerments.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the majority’s decision contravenes the plain language of the statute and the legislative history.
As to the “imminent and substantial endangerment requirement,” the language of the statute suggests that it must exist at the time the private, citizen files suit. Section 6972(a)(1)(B) allows suit against “any person ... who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” This unambiguous -language requires that the endangerment must be occurring at the time of filing suit. Only if the statute had read “may or may have presented” would it have implied that § 6972(a)(1)(B) permits reimbursement actions for an endangerment that someone had already cleaned up.