dissenting:
[…] Although the two issues are intertwined, allowing an action for restitution after a site has been cleaned up requires an affirmative answer to both questions. If the answer to either question is no, then the answer to the other question should also be no. Instead of addressing both questions under the statute, the Eighth Circuit assumed that RCRA permits reimbursement actions.
The majority adopts the Eighth Circuit’s decision in Aceto without discussing its assumption that § 6973 permits reimbursement actions. This approach undermines the plain language of § 6972(a)(1)(B). Therefore, I disagree with the majority’s unquestioning adoption of Aceto.1
*525The majority relies on the language in § 6972(a)(1)(B), allowing the district court to “restrain any person .. [or] order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both ...'to conclude that actions for reimbursement are contemplated by the statute. The majority finds KFC’s action for restitution permissible, because it concludes that the language, “such other action as may be necessary,” allows the district court to award-whatever’relief it deems necessary.