Lrl Properties v. Portage Metro Housing Authority
[…] Plaintiffs also allege that they have a cognizable property interest. To establish a property interest in a particular benefit, the plaintiffs must have a “legitimate claim of entitlement to it.” Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, 92 S.Ct. at 2709. “ ‘[A]n abstract need. or desire for it’ or a ‘unilateral expectation’ is insufficient.” Curtis Ambulance, 811 F.2d at 1375 (quoting Roth, 408 U.S. at 577, 92 S.Ct. at 2709).

In support of their contention that they have a cognizable property interest, plaintiffs rely on 24 C.F.R. § 882.504, which sets forth the process that PMHA must follow in awarding Section 8 funds. Section 882.504(c) provides:

Selection of Proposals. After the initial inspection and preliminary feasibility anal*1109ysis, the PHA should select among Owner proposals those proposals which it will approve. The PHA must establish a method of selecting among Owner proposals and must make this method known to any Owner submitting or planning to submit a proposal. Proposals must be approved in accordance with criteria established by the PHA and approved by HUD, and in accordance with the following requirements: 7

24 C.F.R. § 882.504(e) (1990). Section 882.504(d) provides:

Notification of Owners. When the PHA has selected the proposals which it plans to approve, the PHA must notify all Owners specifying:
(1) Whether their proposal has been rejected or approved;
(2) If the proposal was rejected, the reasons) for rejection and the Owner’s right to appeal to the PHA the PHA’s basis for rejection.

24 C.F.R. § 882.504(d) (1990).

Pursuant to the federal regulation, the PMHA was required to establish procedures for processing the proposals. As set out in plaintiffs’ proposed amended complaint, the procedures established by PMHA included: