Aerolineas Argentinas, and Pakistan International Airlines v. United States
[…] While INA § 237 may be invoked, a carrier’s liability extends thereunder only to aliens actually excluded by order or to those who do not seek asylum.8 Thus, while the carriers are not completely relieved of liability for detention expenses, their liability is limited to passengers who are ultimately excluded and the due diligence provision of section 1227 gives a reasonable measure of protection even for that class of aliens.

The contracting authority of INA § 238 (8 U.S.C. § 1228) is in line with the statutory scheme Congress had adopted for financing. This statute merely gives INS authority to enter contracts with carriers “to guarantee the passage through the United States in immediate and continuous transit of aliens destined to foreign countries.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(d) (1988). Expenses for TWOV passengers who seek asylum do not fall within *1583this contracting authority. At most the authority relates to aliens stopping at the airport en route elsewhere.