Jane Doe, a Minor Child, by Next Friend, Leslie G. Fein v. District of Columbia
[…] From that moment on, the District had a duty to take certain steps prescribed by the Act for the protection of those children. The District’s breach of that duty is actionable under the special duty exception to the general rule [that general duties owed to the public at large are not enforceable by particular individuals].

A threshold requirement to filing suit, however, is presented by D.C.Code Ann. § 12-309, which provides that:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Po*872lice Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

The district court concluded that the letter sent to the Mayor by Doe’s counsel was untimely and that the police reports failed to provide sufficient notice of the “cause” of Doe’s injury.