Just so with the 1996 Act. And the argument by negative implication is weaker for the 1996 Act than for the 1991 Act. The Supreme Court’s holding in Landgraf made two sections of the statute irrelevant. Nothing we could hold, one way or the other, about §§ 101-106 could deprive § 107(c) of independent meaning. True enough, 28 U.S.C. § 2264(b), in Chapter 154, refers to § 2254(d), so § 107(e) requires the application of the amended § 2254(d) to capital cases within the scope of Chapter 154. But we think that Lindh misunderstands Chapter 154 when contending that § 2264(b) has “no function other than to cause certain of the otherwise inapplicable Chapter 153 revisions to apply retroactively” (Supp. Reply Br. 3). Section 2264(a) provides that, when Chapter 154 applies, a court shall consider only “a claim or claims that have been raised and decided on the merits in the State courts” unless failure to raise a claim was caused by one of three identified circumstances. Section 2264(b) adds: “Following review subject to subsections (a), (d), and (e) of section 2254, the court shall rule on the claims properly before it.” Why only “subsections (a), (d), and (e) of section 2254”? Surely not because these are to be retroactive, while subsections (b), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) are not.