Richard Gerry Drinkard v. Gary L. Johnson, Director, Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division
[…] Compare Black v. Collins, 962 F.2d 394, 399 (5th Cir.) (addressing arguments made in district court even though not obligated to do so), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 992, 112 S.Ct. 2983, 119 L.Ed.2d 601 (1992) with. Hobbs v. Blackburn, 752 F.2d 1079, 1083 (5th Cir.) (refusing to review "matters [that] have not been cited as error on appeal and have not been briefed”), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 838, 106 S.Ct. 117, 88 L.Ed.2d 95 (1985). We find Drinkard's non-briefed claims to be without merit, and we decline to address them further.

. As required by § 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, the trial court instructed the jury that "[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime.”

. Drinkard argues summarily in his supplemental brief that the Supreme Court’s decision in Egelhoff does not foreclose his “distinct Eighth Amendment challenge to the operation of section 8.04(a) during the guilt-innocence phase of [his] *770trial.”