dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
At the guilt-innocence phase of Drinkard’s capital murder trial, Drinkard presented evidence that he was intoxicated at the time of the murders. Pursuant to § 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime.” The jury returned a guilty verdict. At the punishment phase of Drin-kard’s trial, Drinkard once again presented evidence that he was intoxicated at the time of the murders.