IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] is a matter of discretion. Compare Black v. Collins, 962 F.2d 394,
399 (5th Cir.) (addressing arguments made in district court even
though not obligated to do so), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 992, 112
S.Ct. 2983, 119 L.Ed.2d 601 (1992) with Hobbs v. Blackburn, 752
F.2d 1079, 1083 (5th Cir.) (refusing to review "matters [that] have
not been cited as error on appeal and have not been briefed"),
cert. denied, 474 U.S. 838, 106 S.Ct. 117, 88 L.Ed.2d 95 (1985).
We find Drinkard's non-briefed claims to be without merit, and we
decline to address them further.
24
As required by § 8.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, the trial
court instructed the jury that "[v]oluntary intoxication does not
constitute a defense to the commission of a crime."
-40-
Tex.Pen.Code sec. 8.04(a), under the Due Process Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment."25
III
To sum up, we hold today that the standard for granting a
certificate of appealability under the AEDPA is the same as the
Barefoot standard for granting a CPC. Because Drinkard has made a