United States v. Lenin M. Jerez and Carlos M. Solis
[…] The officers could have set up a stake-out and waited for the defendants to emerge from the motel room and drive off in the Honda to deliver the cocaine. Armed with the information that they had in their possession, the officers could then have pulled the defendants over for operating a motor vehicle without a valid driver’s license and searched the vehicle. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 345.22 (“A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer • has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.”); see also Wis. Stat. Ann. § 343.05 (traffic regulation requiring valid driver’s license in order to operate a motor vehicle on Wisconsin highways).

The detectives were indeed “purposeful,” as the majority asserts, but their purpose was legitimate: to obtain a valid search.