*158OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Subsection (b)(2)(ii) would apply, however, if the case had been referred pursuant to section 2.17. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.17(b)(2)(ii) (Regional Commissioner may designate a case as "original jurisdiction” when a prisoner’s offense "was part of a large-scale criminal conspiracy or a continuing criminal enterprise.”).
Notwithstanding these procedural irregularities, we need not decide whether Gambino was prejudiced by them because of the result we reach in this case. We note them only to ensure that they are not repeated on remand.
. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (1997) provides:
Any prisoner serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier. Provided, however, that the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State or local crime.
(Emphasis in original.)