*158OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because Gambino has not raised this issue and because his mandatory minimum sentence exceeds the guideline range with or without the *159additional 8 to 16 months, we need not decide if this increase in the guideline range was proper.
. The district court stated that the guideline range was 48 to 78 months. This is incorrect and appears to be a typographical error. Because both figures are below the applicable statutory mandatory minimum sentence, the disparity has no effect on our analysis.
. 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (1997) provides that "[w]henever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.”
. The district court stated that this case was referred for "original jurisdiction” consideration pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.17. Gambino v. Morris, slip op. at 4, No. 95-CV 4559 (D.N.J. Apr. 11, 1996).