*158OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Zannino v. Arnold, 531 F.2d 687, 691 (3d Cir.1976). See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.18 (“The granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the United States Parole Commission.”). Moreover, we must ensure that the Commission “has followed criteria appropriate, rational and consistent” with its enabling statutes and that its “decision is not arbitrary and capricious, nor based on impermissible considerations.” Id. at 690.
Although the Commission must, in the first instance, use the parole guidelines in determining the release of a prisoner, 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) (1997), it is not limited by those regulations. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(e)(1997).9 The Commission is authorized to “deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines ... if it determines there is good cause for so doing.... ” Id. The legislative history of that statute indicates the definition of good cause cannot be precise “ ‘because [good cause] must be broad enough to cover many circumstances.’ ” Iuteri v. Nardoza, 732 F.2d 32, 36-37 (2d Cir.1984) (quoting H.R.Rep.