*158OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Provided, however, that the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State or local crime.
(Emphasis in original.)
. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) (1997) provides that a prisoner may be released "pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the Commission .... see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(b), (c) ("These guidelines indicate the customary range of time to be served before release for various combinations of offense (severity) and offender (parole prognosis) characteristics.... These time ranges are merely guidelines. When the circumstances warrant, decisions outside of the guidelines (either above or below) maybe rendered.”).
. At times, Gambino appears to be arguing that his due process rights under the Fifth Amendment have been violated as well. Because of the result that we reach here, we need not address this constitutional claim. See Erie Telecommunications, Inc. v.