*158OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.) The section entitled “Original Jurisdiction cases" provides that
[Hollowing any hearing conducted pursuant to these rules, a Regional Commissioner may designate certain cases for decision by a quorum of Commissioners as described below, as original jurisdiction cases.... Decisions shall be based on the concurrence of three votes with the appropriate Regional Commissioner and each National Commissioner having one vote.
28 C.F.R. § 2.17(a) (emphasis added).
The National Commission stated in its Dec. 7, 1994 Notice of Action that it had "original jurisdiction” pursuant to 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.17(b)(2) and (b)(4). S.A. at 19. Not only is this inconsistent with the Regional Commissioner’s Notice of Action, it is also facially incorrect. Subsection (b)(4) only applies to "[pjrisoners sentenced to a maximum term of forty-five years (or more) or prisoners serving life sentences.” Because Gam-bino is only serving a sentence of 34 years, this subsection does not apply.
Subsection (b)(2)(ii) would apply, however, if the case had been referred pursuant to section 2.17. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.17(b)(2)(ii) (Regional Commissioner may designate a case as "original jurisdiction” when a prisoner’s offense "was part of a large-scale criminal conspiracy or a continuing criminal enterprise.”).
Notwithstanding these procedural irregularities, we need not decide whether Gambino was prejudiced by them because of the result we reach in this case. We note them only to ensure that they are not repeated on remand.
. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (1997) provides: