Erasmo Gambino v. E.W. Morris (Warden-Fci Fairton) United States Parole Commissioner
[…] 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a).

. The Commission may take into account any substantial information available to it ... and any aggravating or mitigating circumstances, provided the prisoner is apprised of the information and afforded an opportunity to respond.

28 C.F.R. § 2.19(c).

. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) provides in part:

The Commission may grant or deny release on parole ... if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including summary of the information relied upon.

. Gambino with his pro se brief in this Court presented a copy of the uncertified transcript of the parole hearing. This record was not before the district court. Thus, it is not properly part of the record before us. Nevertheless, pursuant to Fed. R.App.