Erasmo Gambino v. E.W. Morris (Warden-Fci Fairton) United States Parole Commissioner
[…] Cir.1985), where the Second Circuit held that § 2.19(c) was not satisfied where petitioner had no opportunity to respond when the National Appeals Board relied on aggravating circumstances of which petitioner had not been informed. However, the Second Circuit never passed on the issue before us. Furthermore, the Tenth Circuit in Kell was ruling in the context of a parole revocation hearing, not an initial parole hearing where the due process liberty interests at issue are different.

. "The Commission will normally consider only verbal and written evidence at hearings.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(b)(4).

. "Attorneys, relatives, and other interested parties who wish to submit written information concerning [a prisoner’s appeal] should send such information to [the following address] ... thirty days in advance.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.27(b).

. "If the prisoner disputes the accuracy of the information presented, the Commission shall resolve such dispute by the preponderance of the evidence standard.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(c).

. Appeals ... may be based on the following grounds:

(3) That especially mitigating circumstances (for example, facts relating to the severity of the offense or the prisoner’s probability of success on parole) justify a different decision;