Erasmo Gambino v. E.W. Morris (Warden-Fci Fairton) United States Parole Commissioner
[…] There is no question that the Commission is entitled to consider the contents of these documents, but the Commission must provide a prisoner with notice that the information will be used as evidence to deny him parole and the prisoner must have an opportunity to respond to the evidence in the documents. § 2.19(c) (“[t]he Commission may take into account any substantial information available to it ... and any aggravating and mitigating circumstances, provided the prisoner is apprised of the information and afforded an opportunity to respond.”); Patterson v.