Opinion by Judge REINHARDT; Concurrence by Judge THOMAS; Dissent by Judge LEAVY.
[…] Kaluna’s sentence is VACATED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. We affirm Kaluna's conviction in a memorandum disposition filed concurrently herewith.
. The statute also contains a similar provision with respect to arson convictions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(3)(B). That provision is not directly at issue here.
. In Hawaii first-degree robbery involves the use, or the threat of use, of force while armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing theft. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708-840(1).
. Hawaii defines second-degree robbery as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing the theft:
(a) He uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person’s physical resistance or physical power of resistance;
(b) He threatens the imminent use of force against the person of any one who is present with the intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property; or
(c) He recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 708-841.
. The district court also alternatively held that Hawaii's second-degree robbery statute satisfied the specific definition of "robbery” set forth in § (2)(F)(i).