Opinion by Judge GRABER; Dissent by Judge THOMAS
[…] The court granted the petition for rehearing en banc and ordered that the panel’s opinion be withdrawn. See United States v. Kaluna, 161 F.3d 1225 (9th Cir.1998).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo a district court’s interpretation of a statute. See United States v. Hunter, 101 F.3d 82, 84 (9th Cir.1996). We also review de novo a district court’s determination that a statute is constitutional. See United States v. Kim, 94 F.3d 1247, 1249 (9th Cir.1996).
THE THREE-STRIKES LAW
Some of Defendant’s arguments require us to construe the three-strikes law. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if-
(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of-
(i) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or
(ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was committed after the defendant’s conviction of the preceding serious violent felony or serious drug offense.
In 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F), Congress defines the term “serious violent felony” for the purpose of § 3559(c)(1) to mean