Opinion by Judge GRABER; Dissent by Judge THOMAS
[…] See Almendarez-Torres, 118 S.Ct. at 1226 (holding that a statute’s title is a tool for interpreting the statute and that a title containing the word “penalties” usually signals a sentencing provision rather than an element). Additionally, § 3559(c) is worded to pertain only to the imposition of a sentence, not to the offense itself.
Turning now to the exception, we see first that it pertains to sentencing only. Section 3559(c)(3)(A) explains the narrow-circumstances in which “[rjobbery ... shall not serve as a basis for sentencing ” under § 3559(c). (Emphasis added.) Second, we see that Congress has worded § 3559(c)(3)(A) plainly to shift to a defendant the burden of establishing the exception: “Robbery ... shall not serve as a basis for sentencing under this subsection if the defendant establishes ” certain facts. (Emphasis added.)
Contextually, it is significant that the exception is quite narrow. Under § 3559(c)(3)(A), only offenses that did not in fact involve injury, death, or the use or threatened use of a dangerous weapon escape being counted as strikes.