United States v. Albert J. Pirro, Jr., Anthony G. Pirro
[…] The statutes relating to S corporations specifically refer on numerous occasions to shareholders and to holding stock in the corporation. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 1361(b)(1) (1982) (S corporation cannot “have more than 35 shareholders,” “have as a shareholder a person ... who is not an individual,” “have a nonresident alien as a shareholder,” or “have more than 1 class of stock”); 26 U.S.C. § 1362(a)(2) (1982) (entitled “All shareholders must consent to election”); 26 U.S.C. § 1366 (1982) (entitled “Pass-thru of items to shareholders”); 26 U.S.C. § 6037 (see discussion in previous paragraph). In addition, the relevant regulation refers only to stock and shareholders. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6037-l(a) (1992) (tax return for S corporation shall include “[t]he names and addresses of all persons owning stock in the corporation” along with “[t]he number of shares of stock owned by each shareholder”). Finally, the Schedule K-l on which the allegations are based refers only to shareholder and stock ownership.

A.