United States v. Albert J. Pirro, Jr., Anthony G. Pirro
[…] In early 1993, Pirro had to file DPC’s tax return for the 1992 year. The statute requiring Pirro to file a tax return for DPC as a Subchapter S Corporation was (and still is) 26 U.S.C. § 6037(a). That statute provides in pertinent part:

Every S Corporation shall make a return for each taxable year, stating specifically ... the names and addresses of all persons owning stock in the corporation at any time during the taxable year, the number of shares of stock owned by each shareholder at all times during the taxable year, [and] the amount of money and other property distributed by the corporation during the taxable year to each shareholder....

26 U.S.C. § 6037(a).

To comply with § 6037(a), an S Corporation must file its income tax return on Form 1120-S entitled “U.S. Income Tax Return for an S Corporation.”