United States v. Albert J. Pirro, Jr., Anthony G. Pirro
[…] It turned out that while SuCrest retained legal title to the sugar inventories at all pertinent times, it had resold all beneficial interest in those inventories without reporting the resale on its 1976 return. The defendants were convicted of filing a false return in violation of § 7206(1).

On appeal, they argued that their accounting treatment of the sugar was proper under Treasury Regulation Section 1.471-1, which provided that: (1) “goods sold” the “title to which has passed to the purchaser” should be excluded from inventory; and (2) “[mjerchandise should be included in the inventory only if title thereto is vested in the taxpayer.” Relying on these provisions, defendants claimed that they had properly included the sugar in inventory, because title to it had not yet passed to the purchaser, but had remained with SuCrest.