United States of America, and v. Cheryl Marie Gigley, and Cross-Appellee. United States of America, and Cross-Appellee v. Cheryl Marie Gigley, And
[…] Like those circuits, I would so hold because-18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2) expressly requires any sentence imposed for failure to appear to run consecutive to any sentence imposed for the underlying offense. See United States v. Crow Dog, 149 F.3d 847, 849 (8th Cir.1998); United States v. Stokes, No. 96-6440, 1998 WL 13409, at *4-*5 (6th Cir. Jan.7, 1998) (unpublished), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1112, 118 S.Ct. 1687, 140 L.Ed.2d 823 (1998); United States v. Packer, 70 F.3d 357, 360 (5th Cir.1995).1

As the majority points out, § 3146 provides, “[a] term of imprisonment imposed [for failure to appear] shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2). The majority satisfies the consecutive sentence requirement of § 3146(b)(2) by -following the guideline instructions in USSG § 2J1.6, comment, (n. 3) and § 3Dl.l(b), both of which were amended in 1998 by Amendment 579. See USSG Supp. to App. C, amend. 579 (1998).