Sharon Everetts v. Kenneth S. Apfel, Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] (AdmimR. at 42-43.)

The administrative law judge (ALJ), whose responsibility it was to develop the record, made no further inquiry of plaintiff or any other witnesses to determine whether a marriage ceremony was performed. Rather, the ALJ apparently operated under the erroneous assumption *994that because plaintiff and Mr. Everett signed a marriage license application, a marriage ceremony took place. Under Missouri law, a marriage license alone is insufficient to constitute a marriage. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 451.040(1) (2000) (“[N]o marriage hereafter contracted shall be recognized as valid unless the license has been previously obtained, and unless the marriage is solemnized by a person authorized by law to solemnize marriages.”) (emphasis added).

In addition, plaintiff and Mr. Everett applied for the marriage license on September 10, 1953. The license was issued the same day.