United States Court of Appeals
[…] Even if we
were to assume that an Oklahoma deferred adjudication order qualified under
AEDPA as a “judgment,” clearly any attempt by Mr. Aguilar to file a habeas
petition seeking to vacate the 2004 deferred adjudication orders would now be
time-barred under AEDPA’s one-year limitations period, because he has still not
filed a habeas action, now multiple years after the conclusion of the time he could
2
In entering a deferred adjudication order under Oklahoma law, a trial
court must not issue a “judgment of guilt,” see Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 991c(A); if a
defendant satisfactorily completes the conditions of a deferred judgment order,
the court may “order the verdict or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere to be
expunged from the record and the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice to any
further action,” id. § 991c(C).
-13-
have sought review under state law and that those “judgments” became final.
Compare, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (ninety days to challenge the terms of
a deferred adjudication order), with Okla. Stat. tit. 22, Ch. 18, App., R. 4.2(A)