United States v. Clifton S. Corey
[…] Gatlin, 216 F.3d at 216 (quoting Bin Laden, 92 F.Supp.2d at 209).

The 1790 Act remained essentially unchanged until 1909, when Congress undertook a comprehensive codification of the criminal code. For the first time, the section defining jurisdiction was codified in a separate statute, but again, this precursor *1192to § 7(3) applied only to lands over which the United States had “exclusive” jurisdiction. See Act of March 4, 1909, ch. 321 § 272, 35 Stat. 1143 (1909) (“When committed within or on any lands reserved or acquired for the exclusive use of the United States, and under the exclusive jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dock-yard, or other needful building.”). Congress could not have intended this provision to apply to property in foreign countries. Congress knew how to extend criminal jurisdiction when it wanted to,13 and its failure to do so in 1909 is telling.