United States v. Clifton S. Corey
[…] This proposition is illustrated by the legislative history of the precursors to § 7(3) and the Assimilated Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, which adopts the criminal law of the states, territories, possessions, or districts as the criminal laws for “places now exist*1190ing or hereafter reserved, or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title .... ” 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (emphasis added). In 1909, Congress added “reserved” to the 1874 version of that statute11 after courts held that the statute did not apply to any territory that had been obtained by the United States in any manner other than by cession: