United States v. Clifton S. Corey
[…] Acts committed on those premises are within the territorial jurisdiction of the receiving state....”). Similarly, under the U.S. — Japan SOFA, the two countries have concurrent jurisdiction over criminal acts committed on military bases in Japan (presuming the acts are in fact criminal under the laws of both countries). See SOFA, art. XVII. In light of this situation, the government’s alternative argument — that jurisdiction lies under § 7(7), which provides that the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction also includes "Any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by or against a national of the United States,” is misplaced.

. The guano islands are more akin to newly discovered, previously unclaimed territory over which the United States may assert exclusive jurisdiction, see Jones v.