Circuit Judge, with whom W. FLETCHER, Circuit Judge, concurs:
[…] See State of Idaho v. Hoffman, 123 Idaho 638, 643, 851 P.2d 934 (1993). The trial court denied the motion, and Hoffman appealed the denial in his consolidated appeal to the Idaho Supreme Court. Id. The Idaho Supreme Court ruled that the Idaho Constitution does not require that a jury rather than a judge determine sentencing. Id. Because Hoffman appears to have raised the right to a jury trial on state constitutional grounds alone, the federal grounds arguably were defaulted.
. The amended statute remains the same today. See Idaho Code § 18-4004 ("Punishment for murder. Subject to the provisions *544of § 19-2515, Idaho Code, every person guilty of murder of the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life.”).