concurring:
[…] McCavitt. Immediately, what had been nobody’s business became everybody’s business. And, as it is no secret that is known by three, Mr. McCavitt’s relationship with Swiss Re came to an abrupt end.
Concededly, New York continues to adhere to the common-law rule of employment-at-will. Major incursions, however, have been made into that hoary doctrine, not the least of which is N.Y. Labor Law § 201-d, barring employers from firing workers because of “legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of [sic] the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property.” Not especially enlightening is the statute’s definition of recreational activities as “any lawful, leisure-time activity ... which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including, but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercises, reading and the viewing of television, movies and