Smith climbed the ladder without securing the ladder to the pole or any other stationary object. Smith’s plan
[…] The operator, from his position on the ground, would then remotely activate a spring loaded latch by pulling a line running from the latch to the bottom of the ladder. Once the latch was engaged, the hook would no longer be open and in the event of a slide, the hook could not disengage from the cable.
Louisville Ladder argues that Smith did not establish that the hook with Dr. Packman’s latch was a “safer alternative design” within the meaning of the Texas statute. To establish a design defect, Section 82.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a claimant “to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (i) there was a safer alternative design; and (2) the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury property damage or death for which the claimant seeks recovery.” Subsection (b) states:
(b) In this section, “safer alternative design” means a product design other than the one actually used that in reasonable probability: