REVISED, JANUARY 11, 2001
[…] is placed over the cable and the ladder is resting on the cable.
The operator, from his position on the ground, would then remotely
activate a spring loaded latch by pulling a line running from the
latch to the bottom of the ladder. Once the latch was engaged, the
hook would no longer be open and in the event of a slide, the hook
could not disengage from the cable.
Louisville Ladder argues that Smith did not establish that the
hook with Dr. Packman’s latch was a “safer alternative design”
within the meaning of the Texas statute. To establish a design
defect, Section 82.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code requires a claimant “to prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that: (l) there was a safer alternative design; and (2)
4
the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury property
damage or death for which the claimant seeks recovery.” Subsection
(b) states:
(b) In this section, “safer alternative design” means a
product design other than the one actually used that in
reasonable probability:
(l) would have prevented or significantly
reduced the risk of the claimant’s personal
injury, property damage, or death without