concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] As the majority points out, the phrase “by any act” clearly “can include conduct relating to the sexual exploitation of children,” in addition to other conduct. (Maj. Op. at 582.)
18 Pa.C.S. § 4304, “Endangering welfare of children,” provides that “[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a). Such a duty of care is certainly violated by sexually exploiting the child.
Finally, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126, “Indecent assault,” provides that “[a] person who has indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if [ ] the person does so without the complainant’s consent[or] the person does so by forcible compulsion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1) and (2). By its language (“indecent contact”), this statute manifestly concerns sexual exploitation, as the majority admits, stating that “it obviously relates to the sexual nature of an offender’s conduct,” (Maj.