concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Indeed, the majority readily concedes that violations of these statutes could include sexual exploitation of children, {See Maj. Op. at 581-82), but inexplicably does not extend this reasoning, to examine and report upon the underlying charging documents, as instructed in Taylor and in our precedent in Watkins.
*58718 Pa.C.S. § 6301, “Corruption of minors,” provides: “Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age ... commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1). As the majority points out, the phrase “by any act” clearly “can include conduct relating to the sexual exploitation of children,” in addition to other conduct. (Maj. Op. at 582.)