Jose A. Sanchez-Benitez, Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Jose A. Sanchez-Benitez, Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

MAYER, Chief Judge,

dissenting.

I would remand Sanchez-Benitez’s claim for neck pain. The Secretary argues that the language of 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131 limiting compensation to “disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty ...” precludes the payment of compensation for “pain alone, without a diagnosed or identifiable underlying malady or condition.” The court accepts this conclusion.