Alton Coleman v. Betty Mitchell, Warden
[…] Carter, 218 F.3d at 592. Therefore, under Strickland, counsel’s objectively unreasonable performance at the penalty phase of the trial, which likely affected the outcome such that confidence in the resulting death sentence is undermined, consti*453tuted ineffective assistance in violation of the Sixth Amendment.

VIII. Proportionality Review

Ohio Revised Code § 2929.05(A) requires Ohio appellate courts to review death sentences for proportionality: “[i]n determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, [the reviewing court] shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.”

The Eighth Amendment bars punishments which are grossly disproportionate to their corresponding crime. See Coker v. Georgia, 433 U.S. 584, 592, 97 S.Ct. 2861, 53 L.Ed.2d 982 (1977). “[W]hen a State opts to act in a field where its action has significant discretionary elements, it must nonetheless act in accord with the dictates of the Constitution-and, in particular, in accord with the Due Process Clause.” Evitts v. Lucey, 469 U.S. 387, 401, 105 S.Ct. 830, 83 L.Ed.2d 821 (1985).

Petitioner argues that the State of Ohio, having opted for proportionality review, has not applied such review constitutionally. Specifically, Petitioner claims that the § 2929.05(A) standard of determining whether “the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases” is inadequate because reviewing courts need to base their review on more than mere comparison of death sentences across cases.