Navajo Nation v. Department of Health & Human Services, Secretary
[…] E.g., NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256-58, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995) (according Chevron deference to letter from Comptroller of the Currency granting NationsBank’s application to sell annuities). See also Christensen, 529 U.S. at 590, 120 S.Ct. 1655 (Scalia, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment) (citing cases). Congress delegated to the Secretary the authority to adjudicate in this manner. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(E) (“[T]he Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that contains a specific find*872ing that clearly demonstrates that ... the program, function, service, or activity ... that is the subject of the proposal is beyond the scope [of programs authorized by Congress].”). Thus, we are bound to accord Chevron deference to the Secretary’s letter given that such deference is otherwise appropriate.

C