Judge FEINBERG dissents in part by separate opinion.
[…] The mail fraud conviction arises out of his wilful breach of certain contractual obligations undertaken by Astro.
In awarding its contracts, the SCA follows state law mandating that, inter alia: [1] the SCA award all contracts to the lowest qualified bidder, see N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1734 (McKinney 2001); and [2] the successful bidder pay project workers “prevailing rate of wages,” and submit certified payroll records that so certify as a condition of receiving payment. N.Y. Lab. Law § 220, et seq. (McKinney 2000);
see also N.Y. Const, art. 1 § 17. Under § 220, “[a]ny person or corporation that wilfully pays ... less than [the] stipulated wage scale ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and ... shall be punished for such first offense by a fine of five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days.... ” N.Y. Lab. Law § 220 (McKinney 2000).
In the course of the projects, Handakas submitted certified payroll records that reflected compliance with the prevailing rate of wage requirement. Handakas, in fact, paid his workers substantially less than half the prevailing rate of wage.