Judge FEINBERG dissents in part by separate opinion.
[…] Citing principles of federalism and separation of powers, McNally reasoned *103that it was wrong for the federal judiciary to “set[ ] standards of disclosure and good government for local and state officials.” McNally, 483 U.S. at 360, 107 S.Ct. 2875; see also Brumley, 116 F.3d at 738 (Jolly, J., dissenting) (so reading McNally).
McNally declared that “[i]f Congress desires to go further, it must speak more clearly than it has.” McNally, 483 U.S. at 360, 107 S.Ct. 2875. One question presented by the conviction of Handakas is whether the statute adopted by Congress a year later (18 U.S.C. § 1346) speaks with clarity sufficient to satisfy the Court’s command.
Section 1346 (an amendment to the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988) defines “scheme or artifice to defraud” to include “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1346. According to one Senator, the intent was “to reinstate all of the pr e-McNally caselaw pertaining to the mail and wire fraud statutes without change.” 134 CONG. REC. S17360-02 (daily ed. Nov. 10, 1988) (statement of Sen. Biden); see also 134 CONG. REC. H11108-01 (daily ed.