UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] tenuous that a conviction would be shocking. Id.
As Sephus himself notes, there was testimony that he “was
looking for a car to jack,” he ordered Mrs. Parker out of the
car, and he shot her when she failed to comply. Through his
actions, Sephus deprived Mrs. Parker of her car. The mere fact
that other members of the group physically drove the car away
from his carjacking does not render the conviction “shocking.”
E. Sentencing of Steven and Hashim Thomas
Hashim and Steven Thomas argue that the murder statute under
which they were sentenced, 18 U.S.C. § 1111, is
unconstitutionally vague.5 Section 1111 provides that “[m]urder
is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice
aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Hashim and Steven contend that
the phrase “malice aforethought” is incomprehensible to the
average person, facially fails to provide any guidelines to what
constitutes “malice aforethought,” and leads to erratic
decisions.
Penal statutes must “define the criminal offense with