United States v. Thomas
[…] Parker’s vehicle. Sephus failed to move for a judgment of acquittal. Therefore, Sephus' sufficiency-of-the evidence claim is reviewable only to determine whether there was a manifest miscarriage of justice. See United States v. Laury, 49 F.3d 145, 151 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 116 S. Ct. 162 (1995). Such exists only if the record is devoid of evidence pointing to guilt, or 4 Section 2119, the carjacking statute, provides: [w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (emphasis added). 8 because the evidence on a key element of the offense is so tenuous that a conviction would be shocking. Id. As Sephus himself notes, there was testimony that he “was looking for a car to jack,” he ordered Mrs.