UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requires only the exercise of dominion or control without
asportation (an appreciable change of location of the property),
there was insufficient evidence to show that he exercised
dominion over Mrs. Parker’s vehicle.
Sephus failed to move for a judgment of acquittal.
Therefore, Sephus' sufficiency-of-the evidence claim is
reviewable only to determine whether there was a manifest
miscarriage of justice. See United States v. Laury, 49 F.3d 145,
151 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 116 S. Ct. 162 (1995). Such exists
only if the record is devoid of evidence pointing to guilt, or
4
Section 2119, the carjacking statute, provides:
[w]hoever, with the intent to cause death or serious
bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been
transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
foreign commerce from the person or presence of another
by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to
do so, . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2119 (emphasis added).
8
because the evidence on a key element of the offense is so
tenuous that a conviction would be shocking. Id.
As Sephus himself notes, there was testimony that he “was
looking for a car to jack,” he ordered Mrs. Parker out of the