United States v. Thomas
[…] Id. As Sephus himself notes, there was testimony that he “was looking for a car to jack,” he ordered Mrs. Parker out of the car, and he shot her when she failed to comply. Through his actions, Sephus deprived Mrs. Parker of her car. The mere fact that other members of the group physically drove the car away from his carjacking does not render the conviction “shocking.” E. Sentencing of Steven and Hashim Thomas Hashim and Steven Thomas argue that the murder statute under which they were sentenced, 18 U.S.C. § 1111, is unconstitutionally vague.5 Section 1111 provides that “[m]urder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Hashim and Steven contend that the phrase “malice aforethought” is incomprehensible to the average person, facially fails to provide any guidelines to what constitutes “malice aforethought,” and leads to erratic decisions.