dissenting.
[…] Heraeus-Amersil, 795 F.2d at 1582. This determination was correct. The reliance and fairness interests of the international importing community are implicated by the practices in which Customs uniformly engages. This is so regardless of whether the Secretary formally deems Customs’ practice established and uniform. Moreover, the statu*1341tory language does not exclude courts from determining that Customs engaged in an EUP where the Secretary should have made such a finding but declined to act in response to a request. See 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) (2000) (“No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective_”). Thus, the decision in Heraeus-Amersil was correct insofar as the court determined that de facto EUPs implicate § 1315(d).