dissenting.
[…] In my judgment, Customs was required to provide notice by publication in the Federal Register of its decision to reclassify this merchandise under subheading 4202. Section 1315(d) of Title 19 of the United States Code requires publication in the Federal Register of notice of a ruling when, as here, the decision departs from an established and uniform practice (“EUP”) and will result in the imposition of a higher tariff rate. Under such circumstances, § 1315(d) provides that the administrative ruling imposing the higher duty rate will be ineffective “prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such a ruling.” 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) (2000). Customs'failed to provide the statutorily required public notice. I would therefore reverse and remand for classification of Jewelpak’s merchandise at the tariff rate Customs initially assessed.
*1338This court’s decision in Hemscheidt Corp. v.