dissenting.
[…] Heraeus-Amersil, 795 F.2d at 1583. The court went on to state that requiring notice in the Federal Register would be improper because the importer “could receive a windfall” because the lower duty rate would apply despite the importer’s actual knowledge of Customs’ reclassification. Id.
This reasoning is unpersuasive. Where the Secretary has found an established and uniform practice, § 1315(d) explicitly requires Customs to provide notice in the Federal Register notwithstanding any potential windfall to an importer who possesses actual knowledge of the impending reclassification. Section 1315(d) provides that:
No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption ... prior to the expiration of thirty days of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling.
19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) (2000) (emphasis added). The statute contains no “actual' or constructive notice” exception.