*1350Dissenting opinion filed by
[…] I respectfully dissent. In my view, a breach of the duty to assist a veteran by failing to provide a proper medical examination vitiates the prior decision of the regional office (“RO”) for purposes of direct appeal. The duty to assist is an integral part of the pro-claimant, non-adversarial claims adjudication process of the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”). Congress expressly stated that the VA must “fully and sympathetically develop the veteran’s claim to its optimum before deciding it on the merits.” H.R. Rep. No. 100-963 at 13, reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5782, 5795; see also 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (1994) (“The Secretary shall assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.”), amended by 38 U.S.C. § 5103A (2000) (“Duty to assist claimants”); 38 U.S.C. § 5103 (2000) (“Notice to claimants of required information and evidence”). Breaches of this critical duty compel us to toll the finality of VA decisions, as we held in Hayre v.