*1350Dissenting opinion filed by
[…] These courts have reasoned that claimants, just like recipients threatened with termination for alleged ineligibility, have a property interest because of their statutory entitlement to benefits if they meet the substantive requirements.
For veterans basic entitlement to disability compensation derives from two statutes, both found in title 38, sections 1110 and 1131 — the former relating to wartime disability compensation and the latter relating to peacetime disability compensation. Both statutes provide for compensation with the following words: “For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted ... the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled ... compensation.... ” 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131 (2000).