Michael Wayne Jenkins v. Dan Johnson, Superintendent
[…] Supra at 1153.1 The text of subsection (3) *1158is clear on its face and does not allow us to insinuate an ambiguity where none exists.

. It also seems to me that the bar contained in the second sentence of § 138.510(3) posed a "condition to filing” and would deny Jenkins's claim for statutory tolling. The clear import of the statutory text is that second or successive petitions by prisoners convicted before 1989 are absolutely barred. See Or. Rev.Stat. § 138.510(3) ("A person whose post-conviction petition was dismissed prior to November 4, 1993, cannot file another post-conviction petition involving the same case.”). Nevertheless, I agree with the major*1158ity that this argument has been waived because the State disclaimed reliance — for reasons that are beyond me — on this provision at oral argument.