Rafael Zamot v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Mr. Zamot appealed his removal to the Merit Systems Protection Board. The administrative judge assigned to the case issued an order to show cause, directing Mr. Zamot to address the question whether he qualified as an employee under 5 U.S.C. § 7511, and thus whether his case was within the Board’s appellate jurisdiction. While Postal Service employees ordinarily do not fall within the Board’s jurisdiction, preference-eligible veterans in the excepted service with one year of continuous service qualify as employees under the statutory definition of that term. See 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A); 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B). The administrative judge informed Mr. Zamot that 5 U.S.C. § 2108 defines a preference-eligible veteran as one who “served on active duty in the armed forces during a war, [or] in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized.” In addition, the administrative judge identified an Office of Personnel Management resource that lists qualifying campaigns and expeditions. Mr. Zamot requested additional time to gather the requisite evidence that he is a preference-eligible veteran. In accordance with Mr.