dissenting.
[…] Mr. Zamot provided evidence that he had five years of active service in the United States Navy, from 1984 to 1989, and was honorably discharged. He subsequently joined the Army Ready Reserve, and was called to active duty in October 2001. During his Naval service he received a Sea Service Deployment Ribbon, a Navy Battle “E” Ribbon, a First Good Conduct Medal, and a Meritorious Unit Commendation.
Mr. Zamot encountered obstacles in his efforts to establish compliance with the statutory definition of a “preference eligible” veteran. The definition of “preference eligible,” at 5 U.S.C. § 2108(3) is incorporated into 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A)® which grants the right of appeal to the Board to veterans who “served on active duty in the armed forces during a war, [or] in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized”. 5 U.S.C. § 2108(1). See *1380Flanagan v. Young, 228 F.2d 466, 472 (D.C.Cir.1955) (“It is a truism to say that the Veterans’ Preference Act is to be construed, wherever possible, in favor of the veteran.” (citations omitted)); Adler v.