Gabriel J. Martinez v. United States
[…] Id. § 581.3(b)(3). The Board members are instructed to review all applications that are *1324properly before them to determine the existence of error or injustice, id. § 581.3(b)(4)(i), and if persuaded that material error or injustice exists, to direct changes in military records to correct the error or injustice. Id. § 581.3(b)(4)(ii).

Under the regulations, the Director, Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS), is responsible for settlement of monetary claims arising from activities of the Correction Board. Specifically, 32 C.F.R. § 581.3, subsection (h), entitled “Claims/Expenses,” provides that “[t]he ABCMR [Correction Board] will furnish DFAS copies of decisions potentially affecting monetary entitlement or benefits. The DFAS will treat such decisions as claims for payment by or on behalf of the applicant.” Id. § 581.3(h)(2)(i) (emphasis added). The subsection further provides that “[t]he DFAS will settle claims on the basis of the corrected military record.” Id. § 581.3(h)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).

Read together, these provisions of statute and regulations leave little doubt that the decision of the Board has direct consequences regarding an applicant’s monetary remedy.