Former Employees of Motorola Ceramic Products v. United States
[…] We accordingly vacate the contrary decision of the Court of International Trade and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

*1362BACKGROUND

In early 1999, pursuant to a force reduction, James Barney and Michael Hanse-man were dismissed by their employer, Motorola, from their jobs at an Albuquerque, New Mexico, plant that produced ceramic filters. They applied to the Department of Labor (“Department”) for Worker Adjustment Assistance under the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub.L. No. 100-418 § 1421, 102 Stat. 1107 (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2272 (2000)), which makes workers who lose their jobs due to “increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by” the affected workers eligible for adjustment assistance benefits. 19 U.S.C. § 2272(a)(3) (2000). The appellants’ applications were both denied on the ground that their job loss was not due to competition from imports, and they separately requested reconsideration.