Goodwin R. Brodit v. Steven J. Cambra, Jr., Warden
[…] 2. California Evidence Code §§ 1253 and 1360

California Evidence Code § 1253 provides that, in child abuse or neglect proceedings,

evidence of a [victim’s] statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describes medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.

California Evidence Code § 1360 creates an additional hearsay exception for “a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another” if several conditions are met. The conditions include (as relevant here) requirements that the court find “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and that the child testify. Id. § 1360(a).